Emory College Organization Chart

Emory College Deans and Senior Leadership

  • Michael Elliott
    Interim Dean
    Emory College of Arts & Sciences
    • Joanne Brzinski
      Senior Associate Dean
      Undergraduate Education
    • Ronald Calabrese
      Senior Associate Dean
      Research Funding Support
    • Carla Freeman
      Senior Associate Dean
      Faculty
    • Sally Gouzoules
      Associate Dean
      International & Summer Programs
    • Beverly Clark
      Director
      Communications
    • Rhonda Davidson
      Executive Director
      Development & Alumni Relations
    • Carol King
      Chief Business Officer
      Business Operations
    • Laura Papotto
      Senior Director
      Human Resources & Operations

Office for Undergraduate Education

  • Joanne Brzinski
    Senior Associate Dean
    Undergraduate Education
    • Patrick Allitt
      Faculty Director
      Honor Council
      • Jason Ciejka
        Associate Director
        Honor Council
    • Jason Breyan
      Assistant Dean & Director
      PACE
      • Lauren Braun
        Assistant Director
        Academic Advising
      • Charrie Collins
        Coordinator
        Academic Services
      • Tina McDowell
        Assistant Director
        PACE
    • Priscilla Echols
      Associate Dean
      • Lydia Castle
        Student Academic Services Specialist
      • Kate Doubler
        Director & Assistant Director
        Commencement & Academic Advising
      • Adam Obrentz
        Program Administrative Assistant
      • Gerald Mosely
        Business Analyst
    • Megan Friddle
      Director
      Undergraduate Research
      • Brandy Simula
        Assistant Director
        National Scholarships
    • Frank Gartner
      Academic Advisor
    • Rhiannon Hubert
      Director
      Orientation
    • Jerrold Jackson
      Director
      Retention Data Analytics
    • Andrea Lentz
      Office Manager
      • Beth Jones
        Senior Accountant
      • Benda Nix
        Program Administrative Assistant
      • Alethia Snipes
        Program Administrative Assistant
      • Jean Walker
        Program Administrative Assistant
    • Wendy Newby
      Associate Dean
      • Tammy Kim
        Assistant Director & Learning Specialist
      • Jane O'Connor
        Director
        ESL
        • Levin Arnsperger
          Assistant Director
          ESL
        • Lauren Holt
          Associate Director
          ESL
    • Shari Obrentz
      Assistant Dean / Director
      Prea-Health Advising
      • Mimi Aliperti
        Assistant Director
        Pre-Health Advising
      • Margaret Burks
        Program Administrative Assistant
      • Dani Laupert
        Academic Advisor
        Pre-Health Advising
      • Julie Loppacher
        Assistant Director
        Peer Tutoring
      • Ellen Torrence
        Program Associate
    • Steven Savage
      Communications Specialist
    • Jacob Shreckengost
      Director
      Undergraduate Research
    • Lydia Soleil
      Director
      Emory Scholars Program
      • Elizabeth Fricker
        Senior Program Associate
        Emory Scholars Program
      • Euresha Jennings
        PPA
        Emory Scholars Program

Office of Research Funding Support

  • Ronald Calabrese
    Senior Associate Dean
    Research Funding Support
    • Connie Copeland
      Admnistrator
      Sponsored Research

Office of the Faculty

  • Carla Freeman
    Senior Associate Dean
    Faculty
    • Lori Cavagnaro
      Director
      Program Review
    • Lane DeNicola
      Director
      Institutonal Research
    • Melody Edwards
      Senior Program Coordinator
      Faculty Development
    • Susan Lee
      Manager
      Faculty Appointments

Office of International & Summer Programs

  • Sally Gouzoules
    Associate Dean
    Office of International & Summer Programs
    • Mollie Korski
      Associate Director
      Summer Programs
      • Sarah Jackson Wade
        Associate Director
        Summer Programs
      • Ursula Spitzer
        Assistant Director
        Summer Programs
      • Jennifer Combs
        Program Coordinator
        Summer Programs
      • Adonica Morgan
        Program Coordinator
        Summer Programs
      • Latoria Spencer
        Marketing Specialist
        Summer Programs
    • Laura Ochs
      Sr. Associate Director
      Study Abroad
      • Jeremy Billetdeaux
        Associate Director
        Study Abroad
        • Sarah Awad-Farid
          Advisor
          Study Abroad
        • Mary Lynn Dalton
          Advisor
          Study Abroad
        • Kim Mantia-Ochoa
          Advisor
          Study Abroad
      • Kate Dawson
        Advisor
        Study Abroad
      • Cynthia Zuk
        Records Coordinator
        Study Abroad
    • Carol Vess
      Business Manager
      • Teia Andrews
        Senior Accountant
      • Amber Sims
        Accountant
      • Erika Wagner
        Administrative Assistant
    • Dana Tottenham
      Business Analyst
      Study Abroad

Communications Office

  • Beverly Clark
    Director
    Communications
    • Jill Hennecy
      Online Producer
    • April Hunt
      Communications Manager
    • Marianne Schneider
      Web Developer
    • Brian Williams
      Applications Developer / Analyst

Business Operations

  • Carol King
    Chief Business Officer
    Business Operations
    • Felicia Carpenter
      Administrative Assistant
    • Stephen Kutzer
      Director
      Information Technology
      • Michael Derry
        Manager
        Computing Support
        • Brian Adams
          Desktop Consultant
          Music Support
        • Jason Boss
          Operating Systems Analyst
          Department of Physics
        • Jayson Diocares
          Computing Support Specialist
          Quad Support
        • April Dunson
          Computing Support Specialist
          Quad Support
        • Art Kieyman
          Operating Systems Analyst
          Department of Physics
        • Carl Kubilus
          Computing Support Specialist
          Quad Support
        • Darin Melton
          Desktop Consultant
          Biology / NBB Support
        • Jack Murray
          Desktop Consultant
          Psychology Support
        • Tom Pierce
          Computing Support Specialist
          Quad Support
        • Laura Pokalsky
          Service Desk Representative
        • Peter Weimer
          IT Asset Manager
      • Weiming Lu
        Technical Project Manager
        • Darwin Diocares
          Infrastructure Desktop Consultant
        • Patrick Gallagher
          Deputy Technical Lead
        • Marc Theune
          Applications Developer / Analyst
    • Bonnie Miller
      Associate Director
      Finance
      • Shondra Powell
        Account Support Manager
      • Cicely Stevenson
        Account Support Manager
    • Dwight Raby
      Project Administrator
      Facilities
      • Ann Marie Arthur-Nedrick
        Facilities Coordinator
      • Ann King
        Senior Accountant
    • Kady Weingart
      Director
      Research Administration Services
      • Kim Caroline
        Administrator III
        Pre-Award Research
      • Sonja Griffin
        Administrator II
        Pre-Award Research
      • Olga Ivanova
        Administrator II
        Pre-Award Research
      • Kim Rowell
        Manager
        Post-Award Research
        • Blanche Burch
          Administrator II
          Post-Award Research
        • Joy Gardner
          Administrator II
          Post-Award Research
        • Rick Roberts
          Administrator III
          Post-Award Research
        • Martha Shull
          Administrator I
          Post-Award Research
        • Becky Sutton
          Administrator II
          Post-Award Research

Human Resources

  • Laura Papotto
    Senior Director
    Human Resources & Operations
    • Joel Tingle
      Senior Human Resources Manager
      • Jo'Landra Crawford
        Human Resources Associate
      • Chemmy Donker
        Human Resources Associate
      • Denese Jester
        Human Resources Associate