Recent Recipients

2016-17

Beinecke Scholarship

  • Mallory Carnes (‘18C), Chinese Literature and Language; Music Performance

Bobby Jones Fellowship

  • Lamija Grbic' ('17C), Sociology; Philosophy

Bobby Jones Scholarship

  • Jason Ehrenzeller (‘17C), Spanish; International Studies
  • Jhénelle Elder (‘17C), Neuroscience and Behavioral Biology
  • Julianna Joss (‘17C), Political Science; Dance and Movement Studies
  • Ekaterina Koposova (‘17C), Art History

Carnegie Junior Fellows Program

  • Kathryn Taylor (‘17C), International Studies; Computer Science

Charles E. Shepard Scholarship

  • Samuel Budnyk (‘17C), Comparative Literature; Music
  • Nanyu Chen ('15Ox ‘17C), Economics & Mathematics
  • Samantha Frischling (‘17C), Music; Psychology
  • Zachary Issenberg (‘17C), English & Creative Writing; Comparative Literature
  • Hyun Ki Kim (‘17C), Economics & Mathematics
  • Catherine Labiran (‘16C), Psychology
  • Kate Moran (‘15C), Middle Eastern & South Asian Studies
  • Kevin Park (‘16C), Mathematics

Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship

  • Preston Adhikari (‘17C), Neuroscience & Behavioral Biology (South Korea)
  • Sarah Hesse (‘17C), Anthropology & Human Biology; German Studies (Germany)
  • Emma Reidy (‘17C), Linguistics; Spanish (Argentina)
  • Isabelle Saldana (‘17C), Interdisciplinary Studies in Society and Culture (India)
  • Alfredo Torres (‘17C), Linguistics; International Studies (Israel)
  • Wanting Ye (‘17B), Operations Management; Human Health (Malaysia)

Fulbright Research/ Study Grant

  • Morika Hensley  (‘16C; '17G), Environmental Sciences (India)
  • Thomas McGlade (‘17C), History (Brazil)

Luce Scholars Program

  • Kadiata Sy (‘15C), Political Sciences; Middle Eastern & South Asian Studies

Marshall Scholarship

  • Noam Kantor ('17C; '17G), Mathematics
  • Emilia Truluck ('16C), Middle Eastern & South Asian Studies; Women's, Gender & Sexuality Studies

Sam Bredow Memorial Fund Award

  • Orit Cohen (‘19C), International Studies; Creative Writing
  • Talia Green (‘19C), English & Creative Writing
  • David Kulp (‘20C), Undeclared
  • Jessica Nooriel (‘18N), Nursing

Schwarzman Scholarship

  • Caiwei Huang ('17C; '17G), Political Science
  • Zihao Zhang ('16B), Business Administration; Mathematics & Economics

Sonny Carter Scholarship

  • Gabrielle Stravach (‘18C), Neuroscience & Behavioral Biology

Truman Scholarship

  • Chelsea Jackson ('18C), Political Science

Udall Scholarship

  • Jamani Montague ('16Ox; '18C), International Studies